Privacy Notice Job Applicants


Identity and contact details of the data controller


In relation to recruitment under Class Optical Limited personal data is collected by Class Optical Limited, a company registered under the laws of Malta - C 6387, and having its registered office at UBT 13/14, Industrial Estate, San Gwann, Malta.

 

In relation to recruitment under Vision Opticians Limited personal data is collected by Vision Opticians Limited, a company registered under the laws of Malta - C 78706, and having its registered office at UBT 13/14, Industrial Estate, San Gwann, Malta.

 

In relation to recruitment under Class Medical Limited personal data is collected by Class Medical Limited, a company registered under the laws of Malta - C 85110, and having its registered office at UBT 13/14, Industrial Estate, San Gwann, Malta.

Scope

This Privacy Notice describes how Class Group of Companies handle personal data you submit when applying for a job. Please read this document carefully to understand how Class Group of Companies use and protects the information you provide.

Legal Basis


Providing your application data is voluntary and hence based on your consent. However, if you decline to submit requested candidate data, our ability to consider you as a candidate may be limited.

By submitting your application data, you

- declare that you have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Notice;
- are granting your consent to the holding and processing of your data in accordance with this notice;
- are declaring that the information given in the application is complete and true to the best of your knowledge, and understand that incorrect statements could lead to your application being rejected;
- are authorising Class Group of Companies to verify statements contained in this application and to make any necessary reference checks.


Class Group of Companies reserves the right to modify this policy. The latest updated Privacy Notice shall be the one posted onto our website (www.classoptical.com). We recommend that before you submit your application you take your time to read and understand this Privacy Notice and only submit your application if you agree with its terms.

Categories of Data Processed

This Privacy Notice covers any candidate data you submit to Class Group of companies in the process of applying for any post. This may include but is not limited to the following information:

- Your name and contact details;
- Information included in your CV or cover letter, such as job history, academic qualifications, skills and competencies;
- Job preferences and type of employment sought;
- Names and contact details for references;


Purposes of processing

The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of the same recruitment and selection process. All the data provided will be used to assess your application and the contact information provided shall be used to update you on the progress of your application. Should your application be successful, the information provided during the application and selection process shall form part of your employee file and subject to the employee privacy notice that the company applies.

Data Retention Period


Your personal data shall be kept for the duration of the recruitment and selection process. The company will also ask for your consent to retain your information on file for a period of 24 months just in case your application is not successful and similar openings become available during the said period. Should you consent, the data retention period shall be extended to 24 months accordingly. Should you not grant this specific consent, your application and all information supplied shall be deleted at the end of the recruitment and selection process for the position you would have applied for.

Your data protection rights

In accordance with the Malta Data Protection Laws and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) you have the right to request access, correction and removal of your personal data which you may exercise by sending an email to privacy@classoptical.com. You also have the right to object for to further processing and to ask to restrict processing. Your requests will be processed within 30 days. We may require that your request be accompanied proof of identity or authority. You retain the right to lodge any complaints on data protection with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

Security

Class Group of Companies attribute the very highest importance to the security and integrity of personal data. Thus, and in accordance with the GDPR, the Group undertakes to take all pertinent precautions in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorised circulation or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorised persons.

Third party disclosures

It is important to remember that you are responsible for obtaining the necessary consent from your referrer to disclose to us their contact information.

Class Group of Companies do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties for any purpose whatsoever.